Skip to main content Skip to secondary navigation

Faculty Awards

Main content start

MS&E faculty have a track record of affecting positive change in both their fields and the world at large.

Below is a partial list of awards and honors received by our faculty, including emeritus faculty as well as those from legacy departments that merged to form MS&E in 2000. The main professional societies within which our faculty are active are the Academy of Management (AOM) and the Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS), but there are many other fields to which our faculty contribute. Following the lists of professional societies are the National Academies and notable prizes and recognitions, followed by best paper awards associated with key journals and conferences unaffiliated with societies.

Academy of Management (AOM)

Fellows
Riitta Katila 2022
Steve Barley 2007
Kathleen Eisenhardt 1997

William H. Newman Award
Arvind Karunakaran 2019

AOM COMMUNICATION, DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY, AND ORGANIZATION DIVISION (FORMERLY OCIS)

Distinguished Scholar
Pamela Hinds 2014
Steve Barley 2010

Best Division Paper Award
Pamela Hinds 2022, 2000
Melissa Valentine 2022
Arvind Karunakaran 2019

Gerardine DeSanctis Best Dissertation Paper
Arvind Karunakaran 2019

AOM CRITICAL MANAGEMENT STUDIES DIVISION

Distinguished Scholar
Steve Barley 2010

AOM ENTREPRENEURSHIP DIVISION

Innovation in Entrepreneurship Pedagogy Award
Tom Byers 1998

Thought Leader Award
Riitta Katila 2009

AOM ORGANIZATION AND MANAGEMENT THEORY DIVISION

Distinguished Scholar
Steve Barley 2006

AOM ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR DIVISION

Outstanding Paper with Practical Implications
Melissa Valentine 2012

New Concept Award
Steve Barley 1985

Louis Pondy Best Dissertation Paper Award
Arvind Karunakaran 2019

AOM STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT DIVISION

Distinguished Scholarship Award
Kathleen Eisenhardt 2022

Glueck Best Paper Award
Kathleen Eisenhardt 2019

AOM TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION MANAGEMENT DIVISION

Best Doctoral Dissertation
Riitta Katila 2002

Distinguished Scholar
Kathleen Eisenhardt 2014

**********

American Automatic Control Council

Donald Eckman Award
Edison Tse 1973

**********

American Economics Association

John Bates Clark Medal
Kenneth Arrow 1957

**********

American Society for Quality

Honorary Members
Eugene Grant 1968

Shewhart Medal
Eugene Grant 1952
Gerald Lieberman 1972

**********

American Sociological Association (ASA)

ASA COMMUNICATIONS, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES, AND MEDIA SOCIOLOGY SECTION

Best Paper
Arvind Karunakaran 2022

**********

American Statistical Association

Fellows
Gerald Lieberman 1959
Eugene Grant 1948

**********

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

ACM CONFERENCE ON LEARNING THEORY (COLT)

Best Paper Award
Aaron Sidford 2022
Vasilis Syrgkanis 2019

ACM CONFERENCE ON WEB SCIENCE

Best Paper Award
Johan Ugander 2012

ACM CONFERENCE ON WEB SEARCH AND DATA MINING

Best Student Paper Award
Johan Ugander 2013

ACM SPECIAL INTEREST GROUP ON ECONOMICS AND COMPUTATION

Best Paper Award
Vasilis Syrgkanis 2015
Itai Ashlagi 2009

Best Student Paper
Amin Saberi 2003

Doctoral Dissertation Award
Ellen Vitercik 2021

Exemplary AI Track Paper
Ellen Vitercik 2019

ACM SYMPOSIUM ON HUMAN FACTORS IN COMPUTING SYSTEMS

Best Paper
Melissa Valentine 2017

ACM SYMPOSIUM ON USER INTERFACE SOFTWARE AND TECHNOLOGY

Best Paper
Melissa Valentine 2014

ACM-SIAM SYMPOSIUM ON DISCRETE ALGORITHMS (SODA)

Best Paper Award
Aaron Sidford 2014

**********

Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence (AAAI)

AAAI CONFERENCE ON WEB AND SOCIAL MEDIA

Best Paper Award
Johan Ugander 2020

Outstanding Problem-Solution Paper Award
Johan Ugander 2021

**********

Econometric Society

Fellows
Alan Manne 1963

**********

Industry Studies Association (ISA)

Best Paper in Innovation and Entrepreneurship Award
Arvind Karunakaran 2022

Frank Giarratani Rising Star Award
Arvind Karunakaran 2022

**********

Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS)

Fellows
Ben Van Roy 2015
Ronald Howard 2013
Margaret Brandeau 2009
Peter Glynn 2007
Richard Cottle 2006
Yinyu Ye 2006
Frederick Hillier 2004
Kenneth Arrow 2002
George Dantzig 2002
Warren Hausman 2002
Donald Iglehart 2002
Elisabeth Paté-Cornell 2002
Arthur F. Veinott, Jr. 2002

Award for the Advancement of Women in Operations Research and the Mathematical Sciences
Margaret Brandeau 2015

Franz Edelman Laureate
Itai Ashlagi 2014
Ashish Goel 2014

George E. Kimball Medal
Gerald Lieberman 1996

George Nicholson Student Paper Competition Winner
Ramesh Johari 2003

John von Neumann Theory Prize
Peter Glynn 2010
Yinyu Ye 2009
Donald Iglehart 2002
Arther F. Veinott, Jr. 1997
Kenneth Arrow 1986
George Dantzig 1975

Lanchester Prize
Ben Van Roy 2022
Richard Cottle 1994
Alan Manne 1974

Phillip McCord Morse Lectureship Award
Peter Glynn 2020
Margaret Brandeau 2015

President's Award
Margaret Brandeau 2008
Gerald Lieberman 1994

Saul Gass Expository Writing Award
Frederick Hillier 2004
David Luenberger 1999

INFORMS APPLIED PROBABILITY SOCIETY

Best Publication Award
Jose Blanchet 2009
Peter Glynn 2009

Erlang Prize
Jose Blanchet 2010

Markov Lecturer
Peter Glynn 2014

INFORMS DECISION ANALYSIS SOCIETY

Publication Award
Elisabeth Paté-Cornell 1996
Ross Shachter 1990

Ramsey Medal
Ronald Howard 2013
Elisabeth Paté-Cornell 2010

INFORMS HEALTH APPLICATIONS SOCIETY

William Pierskalla Best Paper Award
Margaret Brandeau 2017

INFORMS MANUFACTURING AND SERVICE OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT (MSOM) SOCIETY

Distinguished Fellows
Warren Hausman 2005

Best Operations Management Paper in Operations Research
Jose Blanchet 2019

MSOM Society Award for Responsible Research in Operations Management
Itai Ashlagi 2020

Service Management SIG Best Paper Award
Itai Ashlagi 2017

INFORMS OPTIMIZATION SOCIETY

Farkas Prize
Yinyu Ye 2006

INFORMS SIMULATION SOCIETY

Lifetime Professional Achievement Award
Peter Glynn 2021
Donald Iglehart 2012

Outstanding Simulation Publication Award
Jose Blanchet 2021
Peter Glynn 2016, 2008, 1993

INFORMS TRANSPORTATION SCIENCE AND LOGISTICS SOCIETY

Dissertation Award
Ramesh Johari 2006

**********

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)

Fellows
Ben Van Roy 2019
Ronald Howard 2013
David Luenberger 1975
William Linvill

IEEE CONTROL SYSTEMS SOCIETY

Bode Prize
David Luenberger 1990

Outstanding Paper Award
David Luenberger 1986

IEEE SYMPOSIUM ON FOUNDATIONS OF COMPUTER SCIENCE (FOCS)

Best Paper Award
Aaron Sidford 2014

**********

Institute of Mathematical Statistics

Fellows
Peter Glynn 1998
Donald Iglehart 1971
Arthur F. Veinott, Jr. 1970
George Dantzig 1959
Gerald Lieberman 1959

Medallion Lecturer
Peter Glynn 1995

**********

International Association for Energy Economics

Outstanding Contribution Award
John Weyant 2017
James Sweeney 2008

**********

Mathematical Programming Society

Orchard-Hays Prize
Michael Saunders 1985

**********

Production and Operations Management Society

Fellows
Warren Hausman 2005

**********

Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)

Fellows
Michael Saunders 2013

Linear Algebra Prize
Michael Saunders 2012

Optimization Prize
Yinyu Ye 2014

**********

Strategic Management Society

Fellows
Riitta Katila 2022
Kathleen Eisenhardt 2007

Emerging Scholar Award
Riitta Katila 2008

Schendel Best Paper Prize
Riitta Katila 2016
Kathleen Eisenhardt 2007

**********

United States Association for Energy Economics

Adelman-Frankel Award
John Weyant 2008
James Sweeney 2007

**********

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Elected Members
Siegfried Hecker 2013
Alan Manne 1986
Kenneth Arrow 1959

**********

National Academy of Engineering

Elected Members
Ronald Howard 2013
David Luenberger 2013
Peter Glynn 2012
Donald Iglehart 1999
Elisabeth Paté-Cornell 1995
Alan Manne 1990
Siegfried Hecker 1988
Eugene Grant 1987
Gerald Lieberman 1987
Arthur F. Veinott, Jr. 1986
George Dantzig 1985
William Linvill

Arthur M. Bueche Award
Siegfried Hecker 2014
William Perry 1996

Gordon Prize
Tom Byers 2009

**********

National Academy of Sciences

Elected Members
George Dantzig 1971
Kenneth Arrow 1968

Kavli Frontiers of Science Fellows
Jose Blanchet 2013

**********

National Science Foundation (NSF)

NSF CAREER Award
Johan Ugander 2022
Melissa Valentine 2019
Itai Ashlagi 2013
Jose Blanchet 2008
Ramesh Johari 2007
Ashish Goel 2002
Ben Van Roy 2000

NSF PECASE Award
Jose Blanchet 2009

**********

Notable Prizes and Recognitions

Enrico Fermi Award

Siegfried Hecker 2010

**********

National Medal of Science

Kenneth Arrow 2004
George Dantzig 1975

**********

Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences

Kenneth Arrow 1972

**********

Awards from Key Journals and Key Conferences (unaffiliated with professional societies)

Conference on Neural Information Processing Systems (NeurIPS)

Best Paper Award
Vasilis Syrgkanis 2015

**********

Journal of Econometrics

Dennis J. Aigner Award
Markus Pelger 2021

**********